Visas

Visas

Visas will be issued both manually and online until 31st of August 2015. Thereafter all visa applicants would be required to apply online via https://immigration.ecitizen.go.ke/index.php?id=5

Please note referred visas will continue to be processed manually. To see if you fall under that category visit our Referred Visa page

The following categories of visas are issued at the Mission;

  • Transit Visa
  • Single Journey Visa (Business/Holiday)
  • Multiple entry Visa
  • East Africa Tourist Visa

Single Entry (Tourists/Visitor/Business)

A valid national passport (minimum six (6) months and at least two (2) blank pages)

Duly filled application form. Click to download

One passport sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months

  • Postal order  or Bankers Cheque made payable to the “Kenya High Commission”  in the amount of £30.00.
  • Flight itinerary and ticket.
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) i.e. Express Mail, Certified Mail or Priority Mail with delivery confirmation (for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.
  • A copy of Permanent Resident Card or work permit/ student visa for non British passport holders.
  • A letter from the company ( in case of a business trip)
  • Minors (under 18) travelling on their own require written consent from either parent.
  • A business Visa allows you to attend conferences, workshops, seminars or discussions BUT does not allow you to work in Kenya. Those who wish to work in Kenya (paid or unpaid) require authorization from The Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi (P.O. Box 30191, Nairobi Kenya). This can be done by your contact in Kenya.

For more information, please visit the Kenyan immigration website

Multiple Visas

Multiple entry visas may be issued on application for British citizens only. Other citizens will have their applications referred to immigration headquarters for processing.

  • A valid national passport (minimum six (6) months and at least two (2) blank pages)
  • Duly filled application form. Click to download
  • One passport sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months.
  • Postal order  or Bankers Cheque made payable to the “Kenya High Commission”  in the amount of £60.00.
  • Flight itinerary and supporting letter e.g. letter from company or Invitation letter for business visits/family visits. or
 Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if travelling  as a tourist
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) i.e. Express Mail, Certified Mail or Priority Mail with delivery confirmation(for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.

Note: Minors (under 18) travelling on their own require written consent from either parent.

Transit (allows for a short stop-over or overnight only)

  • A valid national passport (minimum six (6) months and at least two (2) blank pages)
  • Duly filled application form. Click to download
  • One passport sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months.
  • Postal order  or Bankers Cheque made payable to the “Kenya High Commission”  in the amount of £10.00.
  • Flight itinerary.
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) i.e. Express Mail,Certified Mail or Priority Mail with delivery confirmation (for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.

Note: Minors (under 18) travelling on their own require written consent from either parent.

East African visas (Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda only)

Allows for Multiple Entry  for tourists,  to the Republic of Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda. The visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.

  • A valid national passport (minimum six (6) months and at least two (2) blank pages)
  • Two sets of duly filled up application forms. Click to download

 

  • Postal order  or Bankers Cheque made payable to the “Kenya High Commission”  in the amount of £65.00.
  • Two clear coloured passport size photos with white background taken within the last six months, taken without glasses, caps, scarf.
  • Flight itinerary and 
 Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) i.e. Express Mail, Certified Mail or Priority Mail with delivery confirmation(for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.Note:

Note : This visa is for tourist purposes only ( no work is permitted) and cannot be extended.

Furthermore,applicants from countries that are on referral shall apply for the East Africa visa from the Mission whose Government has referral requirements. The holder of the East Africa tourist visa issued by the Mission shall enter through Kenya and move to either Uganda or Rwanda and return to Kenya without having to apply or pay for another visa within a period of 90 days.

NB:
  • Visa applications without complete requirements will not be processed. Please ensure all the requirements are met.
  • Applicants should allow 2 business days to process visa applications.
  • For walk-ins, applicants can use debit cards for payments.

For more information on visa application and visa categories based on nationalities, please visit www.immigration.go.ke This website provides comprehensive details on all immigration services provided by the Department of Immigration of Kenya in Nairobi including but not limited to work permit, passes, citizenship, other immigration services and frequently asked questions (F.A.Qs)

Visa applicants who intend to undertake an internship/ placement and volunteer work in Kenya are further required to liaise with their host organizations/ companies in Kenya to make application for the appropriate authorization to the Director of Immigration Services (P.O. Box 30191, Nairobi. Telephone +254-222022) prior to their engagement in the respective attachments.